Table of contents

 1 Data protection declaration according to DSGVO

 2 Name and address of the person responsible

 3 Name and address of the Data Protection Officer

 4 General information on data processing

 5 Provision of the website and creation of log files

 6 Use of cookies

 7 Advertising and marketing services

 8 social plugins

 9 Newsletter

 10 Contact form

 11 LinkedIn Analytics

 12 Web analysis by Google Analytics

 13 Rights of the data subject

Privacy policy according to the DSGVO

We, at Abels & Kemmner GmbH and Abels & Kemmner SCE, take the protection of your personal data very seriously and adhere strictly to the rules of data protection laws. Personal data is only collected on this website to the extent technically necessary. Under no circumstances will the collected data be sold or passed on to third parties for other reasons.

The following declaration gives you an overview of how we guarantee this protection and what kind of data is collected for what purpose.

Name and address of the person responsible

The responsible person in terms of the basic data protection regulation and other national data protection laws of the member states and other data protection regulations is the:

Abels & Kemmner GmbH Supply Chain Consultants
Abels & Kemmner GmbH Supply Chain Engineers
Kaiserstr. 100
52134 Herzogenrath

Responsible managing director: Prof. Dr.-Ing. Dipl-Wirt.-Ing. Götz-Andreas Kemmner

Name and address of the Data Protection Officer

The data protection officer of the controller is:

engineering office for data organisation
Dragan Stanković
Lütticher Straße 7
52064 Aachen

phone: +49241 / 5903360
e-mail: d.stankovic@ido-stankovic.de
web: www.ido-stankovic.de

General information on data processing

Scope of the processing of personal data

As a matter of principle, we process personal data of our users only to the extent necessary to provide a functional website and our contents and services. The processing of personal data of our users regularly only takes place with the user’s consent. An exception is made in those cases where prior consent cannot be obtained for factual reasons and the processing of the data is permitted by law.

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Insofar as we obtain the consent of the data subject for the processing of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a EU Data Protection Basic Regulation (DSGVO) serves as the legal basis.

In the processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, Art. 6 para. 1 letter b FADP serves as the legal basis. This also applies to processing operations which are necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures.

Insofar as the processing of personal data is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation to which our company is subject, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO serves as the legal basis.

In cases where vital interests of the data subject or another natural person require the processing of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b FADP serves as the legal basis.

If the processing is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of our company or of a third party and if the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not outweigh the former interest, Art. 6 para. 1 letter b DSGVO serves as the legal basis for the processing.

Data erasure and storage duration

The personal data of the person concerned will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of the storage no longer applies. Furthermore, data may be stored if this has been provided for by the European or national legislator in EU regulations, laws or other regulations to which the person responsible is subject. Data will also be blocked or deleted when a storage period prescribed by the above-mentioned standards expires, unless there is a need to continue storing the data for the purpose of concluding or fulfilling a contract.

Provision of the website and creation of log files

Description and scope of data processing

Whenever our website is called up, our system automatically collects data and information from the computer system of the calling computer.

The following data is collected:

nformation about the browser type and version used

  • The user’s operating system
  • The Internet service provider of the user
  • The IP address of the user
  • Date and time of access
  • Websites from which the user’s system accesses our website
  • Websites that are called up by the user’s system via our website 

The data is also stored in the log files of our system. These data are not stored together with other personal data of the user.

Legal basis for the data processing

The legal basis for the temporary storage of data and log files is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

Purpose of the data processing

The temporary storage of the IP address by the system is necessary to enable the website to be delivered to the user’s computer. For this purpose, the user’s IP address must remain stored for the duration of the session.

The storage in log files is done to ensure the functionality of the website. In addition, the data is used to optimize the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. An evaluation of the data for marketing purposes does not take place in this context.

These purposes also include our legitimate interest in data processing in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected. In the case of the collection of data for the provision of the website, this is the case when the respective session is ended.

In the case of data storage in log files, this is the case after seven days at the latest. Storage beyond this period is possible. In this case the IP addresses of the users are deleted or alienated, so that an allocation of the calling client is no longer possible.

Possibility of objection and removal

The collection of data for the provision of the website and the storage of the data in log files is mandatory for the operation of the website. There is therefore no possibility of objection on the part of the user.

Use of cookies

Description and scope of data processing

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in the Internet browser or by the Internet browser on the user’s computer system. If a user calls up a website, a cookie may be stored on the user’s operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic string of characters that enables the browser to be uniquely identified when the website is called up again.

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some elements of our website require that the calling browser can be identified even after a page change.

The following data is stored and transmitted in the cookies:

  • Protection against cross-site request forgery attacks
  • Cookieconsent for monitoring the cookie-setting 

We also use cookies on our website, which enable an analysis of the surfing behaviour of the users. In this way the following data can be transmitted:

Cookie Purpose Procedure
_ga Google Analytics: Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. 2 years
gat_xxxx Is used by Google Analytics to limit the request rate 1 minute
good Is used by Google Analytics to limit the request rate 1 minute
_gid Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. 1 day
PHPSExxx PHP session cookie Meeting
_gat_UA-85511977-1 Google Analytics Tracking – contains the unique Google Analytics account 1 minute
_gcl_x double click remarketing 3 months
UserMxxxx Linked-In Analytics 30 weeks
long Linked-In Analytics Meeting
lidc Linked-In Analytics 1 day
bcookx Linked-In Analytics 2 years
bscooxx Linked-In Analytics 2 years
lissc Linked-In Analytics 1 year
sdPuqxxxx TeamViewer

When calling up our website, the user is informed about the use of cookies for analysis purposes and his consent to the processing of the personal data used in this context is obtained. In this context, reference is also made to this data protection declaration.

Legal basis for the data processing

The legal basis for the processing of personal data using technically necessary cookies is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies for analysis purposes is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO if the user has given his consent to this.

Purpose of the data processing

The purpose of using technically necessary cookies is to simplify the use of websites for users. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For these it is necessary that the browser is recognized even after a page change. The user data collected by technically necessary cookies is not used to create user profiles.

The analysis cookies are used for the purpose of improving the quality of our website and its contents. The analysis cookies enable us to find out how the website is used and thus to constantly optimise our offer.

These purposes also include our legitimate interest in the processing of personal data in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

Duration of storage, possibility of objection and removal

Cookies are stored on the user’s computer and transmitted by the user to our site. Therefore you as a user have full control over the use of cookies. By changing the settings in your Internet browser, you can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies. Already stored cookies can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies for our website are deactivated, it may not be possible to use all the functions of the website to their full extent.

Advertising and marketing services

Description and scope of data processing

We use the following ads and marketing services on our website:

Tool Description
Google Tag Manager Google Tag Manager is a solution that allows marketers to manage website tags through one interface. The tool itself (which implements the tags) is a cookie-less domain and does not collect any personal information. The tool triggers other tags, which in turn may collect data. Google Tag Manager does not access this data.
OpenStreeMap Umap is an open source mapping tool based on the French offering of OpenStreetMap (https://openstreetmap.fr). In order for the map to be displayed, your IP address is forwarded to OpenStreetMap.
Google Apis We use this data to ensure the full functionality of our website. In this context, your browser may transmit personal data to Google APIS.
DoubleClick Remarketing DoubleClick uses cookies to deliver ads that are relevant to users, to improve campaign performance reports, or to prevent a user from seeing the same ads more than once.
Doubleclick advertising DoubleClick floodlight cookies allow us to understand whether you perform certain actions on our site after you view or click on one of our display/video ads on Google or another platform through DoubleClick (conversion tracking). DoubleClick uses this cookie to understand the content that you have interacted with on our sites so that we can later send you targeted advertisements.

Legal basis for the data processing

The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 letter f DSGVO.

Purpose of the data processing

Tool Purpose
OpenStreeMap Presentation of the route to our organisation or our events
Google Rechaptcha Prevention of abuse and spam
Google Apis faultless functioning of the website
DoubleClick Remarketing Deliver ads that are relevant to users and improve or avoid campaign performance reports,
Doubleclick advertising That a user sees the same ads several times.

Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected.

Possibility of objection and removal

You can prevent participation in this tracking process in a number of ways: a) by adjusting your browser software accordingly, in particular by suppressing third-party cookies so that you do not receive third-party ads; b) by disabling cookies for conversion tracking by setting your browser to block cookies from the domain “www.googleadservices.com”, https://www.google.de/settings/ads, whereby this setting will be deleted if you delete your cookies; c) by disabling interest-based ads from providers that are part of the self-regulatory campaign “About Ads” via the link http://www.aboutads.info/choices, whereby this setting will be deleted if you delete your cookies; d) by permanently disabling them in your Firefox, Internet Explorer or Google Chrome browsers via the link http://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin. We would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this offer to their full extent.

social plugins

Description and scope of data processing

Our websites use so-called social plugins (“plug-ins”) from social networks, in particular Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn.

Therefore, when you visit our websites, no data is automatically transmitted to social networks such as Facebook or Twitter. Only when you yourself actively click on the respective button does your Internet browser establish a connection to the servers of the respective social network, i.e. by clicking on the respective button, you consent to your Internet browser establishing a connection to the servers of the respective social network and transmitting usage data to the respective operator of the social network.

Legal basis for the data processing

The legal basis for the processing of the data after registration for the newsletter by the user is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO if the user has given his consent.

Purpose of the data processing

The purpose of the data processing can be found in the privacy policy of Facebook and Twitter.

Duration of storage

The storage period for data processing can be found in the privacy policy of Facebook and Twitter.

Possibility of objection and removal

If you do not want Facebook and Twitter to collect data about you via our website, you must log out of Facebook and/or Twitter before visiting our website.

Newsletter

Description and scope of data processing

On our website there is the possibility to subscribe to a free newsletter. When registering for the newsletter, the data from the input mask is transmitted to us.

  • First name, surname
  • IP address of the calling computer
  • Date and time of registration

For the processing of the data, your consent will be obtained during the registration process and reference will be made to this data protection declaration.

In connection with the data processing for the dispatch of newsletters, the data will not be passed on to third parties. The data will be used exclusively for sending the newsletter.

Legal basis for the data processing

The legal basis for the processing of data after registration for the newsletter by the user is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO, if the user has given his consent.

Purpose of the data processing

The collection of the user’s e-mail address is used to send the newsletter.

The collection of other personal data during the registration process serves to prevent misuse of the services or the e-mail address used.

Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected. The user’s e-mail address is therefore stored for as long as the subscription to the newsletter is active.

The other personal data collected during the registration process are usually deleted after a period of seven days.

Possibility of objection and removal

The subscription to the newsletter can be cancelled by the user concerned at any time. For this purpose there is a corresponding link in every newsletter.

This also enables the revocation of the consent to store personal data collected during the registration process.

Contact form

Description and scope of data processing

On our website there is a contact form which can be used for electronic contact. If a user takes advantage of this possibility, the data entered in the input mask is transmitted to us and stored. These data are:

  • Salutation
  • Name
  • Company
  • Address
  • Postcode/city
  • E-mail
  • Phone number
  • Message

At the time the message is sent, the following data is also stored:

  • The IP address of the user
  • Date and time of registration

For the processing of the data, your consent will be obtained during the sending process and reference will be made to this privacy policy.

Alternatively, it is possible to contact us via the provided e-mail address. In this case, the user’s personal data transmitted with the e-mail will be stored.

In this context, the data will not be passed on to third parties. The data will be used exclusively for processing the conversation.

Legal basis for the data processing

The legal basis for the processing of the data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO if the user has given his consent.

The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted in the course of sending an e-mail is Art. 6 Par. 1 letter f DSGVO. If the e-mail contact aims at the conclusion of a contract, the additional legal basis for processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO.

Purpose of the data processing

The processing of the personal data from the input mask serves us only for the processing of the establishment of contact. In the case of contacting us by e-mail, this is also the necessary legitimate interest in the processing of the data.

The other personal data processed during the sending process serves to prevent misuse of the contact form and to ensure the security of our information technology systems.

Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected. For the personal data from the input mask of the contact form and those sent by e-mail, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user has ended. The conversation ends when it can be concluded from the circumstances that the matter in question has been finally clarified.

The additional personal data collected during the sending process will be deleted after a period of seven days at the latest.

Possibility of objection and removal

The user has the possibility to revoke his consent to the processing of personal data at any time. If the user contacts us by e-mail, he can object to the storage of his personal data at any time. In such a case the conversation cannot be continued.

All personal data stored in the course of the contact will be deleted in this case.

LinkedIn Analytics

Scope of the processing of personal data

Our website uses features of the LinkedIn network. The provider is LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Each time you access one of our pages that contains LinkedIn features, a connection to LinkedIn servers is established. LinkedIn will be notified that you have visited our sites using your IP address. If you click on LinkedIn’s “Recommend Button” and are logged into your LinkedIn account, LinkedIn is able to track your visit to our site to you and your account. With the help of LinkedIn Analytics it is also possible to evaluate our profiles on LinkedIn (e.g. how often registrations have been downloaded).

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for the processing of your data is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter f DS-GVO. Further information on LinkedIn Analytics is available in the LinkedIn privacy policy: http://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy. LinkedIn has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Purpose of the data processing

The processing of users’ personal data enables us to analyse the surfing behaviour of our users. By evaluating the data obtained, we are able to compile information on the use of the individual components of our website. This helps us to constantly improve our website and its user-friendliness. These purposes also include our legitimate interest in processing the data in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. By anonymising the IP address, the interest of the users in their protection of personal data is sufficiently taken into account.

Duration of storage

The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required for our recording purposes.

In our case this is the case after 30 days.

Possibility of objection and removal

Cookies are stored on the user’s computer after his explicit consent (consent-banner) and transmitted by the user to our site. Therefore you as a user have full control over the use of cookies. By changing the settings in your Internet browser, you can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies. Already stored cookies can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies for our website are deactivated, it may not be possible to use all the functions of the website to their full extent.

We offer our users on our website the possibility of an opt-out from the analysis procedure. To do so, you must follow the corresponding link. In this way, another cookie is set on your system, which signals our system not to store the user’s data. If the user deletes the corresponding cookie from his own system in the meantime, he has to set the opt-out cookie again.

Web analysis through Google Analytics

Scope of the processing of personal data

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, in the event that IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before this happens. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de)

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for the processing of users’ personal data is Art. 6 para. 1 letter a DSGVO.

Purpose of the data processing

The processing of users’ personal data enables us to analyse the surfing behaviour of our users. By evaluating the data obtained, we are able to compile information on the use of the individual components of our website. This helps us to constantly improve our website and its user-friendliness. These purposes also include our legitimate interest in processing the data in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. By anonymising the IP address, the interest of the users in their protection of personal data is sufficiently taken into account.

Duration of storage

The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required for our recording purposes.

In our case this is the case after 30 days.

Possibility of objection and removal

Cookies are stored on the user’s computer after his explicit consent (consent-banner) and transmitted by the user to our site. Therefore you as a user have full control over the use of cookies. By changing the settings in your Internet browser, you can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies. Already stored cookies can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies for our website are deactivated, it may not be possible to use all the functions of the website to their full extent.

We offer our users on our website the possibility of an opt-out from the analysis procedure. To do so, you must follow the corresponding link. In this way, another cookie is set on your system, which signals our system not to store the user’s data. If the user deletes the corresponding cookie from his own system in the meantime, he has to set the opt-out cookie again.

Rights of the data subject

If personal data are processed by you, you are the data subject within the meaning of the DSGVO and you are entitled to the following rights in relation to the person responsible:

Right of access to information

You can request confirmation from the person responsible as to whether personal data concerning you is being processed by us.

In the event of such processing, you may request the following information from the data controller:

  • the purposes for which the personal data are processed;
  • the categories of personal data which are processed;
  • the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data concerning you have been or will be disclosed;
  • the planned duration of storage of the personal data relating to you or, if it is not possible to give specific details, criteria for determining the duration of storage
  • the existence of a right of rectification or erasure of personal data concerning you, a right to have the processing limited by the controller or a right to object to such processing
  • the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority;
  • all available information on the origin of the data, if the personal data are not collected from the data subject;
  • the existence of automated decision making, including profiling, in accordance with Art. 22 (1) and (4) DPA and – at least in these cases – meaningful information about the logic involved and the scope and intended effects of such processing on the data subject.

You have the right to request information as to whether personal data concerning you is transferred to a third country or to an international organisation. In this context, you may request to be informed of the appropriate guarantees pursuant to Art. 46 DSGVO in connection with the transfer.

Right of rectification

You have the right to ask the data controller to correct and/or complete the data if the personal data processed concerning you is incorrect or incomplete. The data controller shall make the correction without delay.

Right to limit processing

Under the following conditions, you may request the restriction of the processing of personal data concerning you:

  • if you dispute the accuracy of the personal data concerning you for a period that allows the person responsible to verify the accuracy of the personal data;
  • the processing is unlawful and you object to the deletion of the personal data and request instead the restriction of the use of the personal data;
  • the controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but you need it in order to exercise or defend your rights, or
  • if you have lodged an objection to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 para. 1 DPA and it has not yet been established whether the legitimate reasons given by the controller outweigh your reasons.

Where the processing of personal data relating to you has been restricted, such data may be processed, with the exception of storage, only with your consent or for the purpose of pursuing, exercising or defending legal claims or protecting the rights of another natural or legal person or on grounds of an important public interest of the Union or of a Member State.

If the restriction on processing has been restricted in accordance with the above conditions, you will be informed by the controller before the restriction is lifted.

Right of cancellation

4.1 Obligation to delete

You may request the controller to delete the personal data concerning you without delay and the controller is obliged to delete such data without delay if one of the following reasons applies

  • The personal data concerning you are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.
  • You revoke your consent on which the processing was based pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a FADP, and there is no other legal basis for the processing.
  • You object to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 (1) DPA and there are no legitimate reasons for the processing, or you object to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 (2) DPA.
  • The personal data concerning you have been processed unlawfully.
  • The deletion of personal data concerning you is necessary to comply with a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the Member States to which the controller is subject.
  • The personal data concerning you has been collected in relation to information society services offered in accordance with Art. 8 para. 1 DSGVO.

4.2 Information to third parties

If the controller has made public the personal data concerning you and is obliged to delete them pursuant to Art. 17 para. 1 DPA, he shall take reasonable measures, including technical measures, taking into account the available technology and the implementation costs, to inform data controllers who process the personal data that you, as a data subject, have requested them to delete all links to these personal data or copies or replications of these personal data.

4.3 Exceptions

The right of cancellation does not exist insofar as the processing is necessary

  • on the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information;
  • in order to comply with a legal obligation to which the processing relates under Union or national law to which the controller is subject or in order to perform a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller
  • for reasons of public interest in the field of public health pursuant to Art. 9 para. 2 lit. h and i and Art. 9 para. 3 DSGVO;
  • for archiving, scientific or historical research purposes in the public interest or for statistical purposes pursuant to Art. 89 para. 1 DSGVO, insofar as the law referred to in section a) is likely to render impossible or seriously prejudice the attainment of the objectives of such processing, or
  • to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

Right to information

If you have asserted the right to rectify, erase or limit the processing vis-à-vis the controller, the controller is obliged to notify all recipients to whom the personal data concerning you have been disclosed of this rectification, erasure or limitation of processing, unless this proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort.

They have the right to be informed of these recipients by the person responsible.

Right to data transferability

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to the data controller in a structured, common and machine-readable format. You also have the right to have this data communicated to another person in charge without interference from the person in charge to whom the personal data has been communicated, provided that

  • the processing is based on a consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 letter a DSGVO or Art. 9 para. 2 letter a DSGVO or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 letter b DSGVO and
  • the processing is carried out by means of automated procedures.

In exercising this right, you also have the right to obtain that the personal data concerning you be transferred directly from one person responsible to another, as far as this is technically feasible. The freedoms and rights of other persons must not be affected by this.

The right to data transferability shall not apply to processing of personal data which is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

Right of objection

You have the right to object at any time, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you which is carried out pursuant to Article 6 paragraph 1 letter e or f FADP; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

The controller shall no longer process the personal data concerning you, unless he can demonstrate compelling reasons for processing which are justified on grounds of protection of your interests, rights and freedoms, or if the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

If the personal data concerning you are processed for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such marketing, including profiling, insofar as it relates to such direct marketing.

If you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, the personal data concerning you will no longer be processed for these purposes.

You may exercise your right of objection in connection with the use of information society services, without prejudice to Directive 2002/58/EC, by means of automated procedures involving technical specifications.

Right to revoke the declaration of consent under data protection law

You have the right to revoke your data protection declaration of consent at any time. Revocation of your consent does not affect the legality of the processing that has taken place on the basis of your consent until revocation.

Automated decision in individual cases including profiling

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, that has legal effect on you or significantly affects you in a similar manner. This shall not apply if the decision

  • is necessary for the conclusion or fulfilment of a contract between you and the person responsible,
  • is authorised by Union or national legislation to which the person responsible is subject and that legislation provides for appropriate measures to safeguard your rights and freedoms and your legitimate interests, or
  • with your express consent.

However, these decisions may not be based on special categories of personal data pursuant to Art. 9 para. 1 DPA, unless Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a or g DPA applies and appropriate measures have been taken to protect rights and freedoms and your legitimate interests.

With regard to the cases referred to in (1) and (3), the responsible person shall take appropriate measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms and your legitimate interests, which shall include at least the right to obtain the intervention of any person from the responsible person, to express his or her point of view and to challenge the decision.

Right of appeal to a supervisory authority

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State in which you are resident, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement, if you consider that the processing of personal data concerning you is in breach of the DPA.

The supervisory authority to which the complaint has been lodged shall inform the complainant of the status and the results of the complaint, including the possibility of a judicial remedy under Art. 78 DSGVO.

The supervisory authority responsible for Abels & Kemmner GmbH and Abels & Kemmner SCE:
Landesbeauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit
Nordrhein-Westfalen
Postfach 20 04 44
40102 Düsseldorf
Germany

Tel.: 0211/38424-0
Fax: 0211/38424-10
E-Mail: poststelle@ldi.nrw.de